MyPoint Credit Union Privacy Policy

October 2019

At MyPoint Credit Union, we value member privacy. Members have chosen to do business with us, and we recognize our responsibility to keep the information they provide to us secure and confidential.

As part of our commitment to protecting the membership’s personal information and using it in a manner consistent with its expectations, we have the following privacy policy:

Notice of Financial Privacy Rights

As required by federal law, all new members will receive a notice of their financial privacy rights (i.e., a “privacy disclosure”) that also includes detailed information about our information sharing practices. It will be provided with other required disclosures when the account is opened. In addition, the notice will be delivered to all members annually with their year-end statements. It will also be available on our website.

Collection of Information

Personal Information - We collect information that personally identifies the member, such as name, address, phone number, mobile phone number, email, application form information, bank account and other financial information, GPS coordinates and other location information and other personally identifiable information the member chooses to provide us with or that the member chooses to include in their account (“Personal Information”). The member may be asked to provide MyPoint Credit Union with Personal Information when the member creates an account, submits an application, or uses any of our Services at other times. “Services” refers to any services offered by MyPoint Credit Union. The collection of personal information is outlined in the “Online and Mobile Privacy Policy” that will be available on our website. In addition, we will adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act should we decide to collect personal information from children under age 13 over the Internet.

Usage Data and Site Activity - MyPoint Credit Union automatically collects information regarding the actions members take on the Site and Services. “Site” refers to the MyPoint Credit Union website and any MyPoint Credit Union mobile application. For example, each time a member uses the Site and Services, we automatically collect the type of Web browser used, operating system, Internet Service Provider, IP address, pages viewed, and the time and duration of the visits to the Site and Services. We use this information to help us understand how people use the Site and Services and to enhance the services we offer.

Cookies - Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the device used to access a website or other online service. They are small pieces of data that are stored on a user's device by their web browser. Persistent cookies are stored on the computer's hard drive and are accessible until they expire or are manually deleted. Session cookies are temporary and are stored in the computer's memory until the web browser is closed. When using online banking, members are required to accept session cookies in order to be properly authenticated. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Site and Services, and the websites visited just before and just after the Site. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete transactions over the Internet.

Web Beacons - Web beacons, also known as “clear gifs,” “one-pixel gifs,” “web bugs,” “Internet tags” or “pixel tags” are small graphic images on a website or in an email that allow us and third parties to monitor the activity on the Site and Services or to make cookies more effective. This information also allows us and/or our Service Providers (see definition below) to target market our products and services to users during Internet sessions. Users are not obligated to accept a cookie or beacon from the Site or Services, or any other website, and may modify their browser so that it will not accept cookies or beacons at their discretion. Certain features of the Site or Services may not work if users delete or disable cookies. The “Advertising and Online Tracking” section of this Privacy Policy contains additional information.

Google Analytics - We use Google Analytics on the Site and Services to collect Usage Data, to analyze how users use the Site and Services, and to provide advertisements to users on other websites. For more information about how to opt out of having your information used by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Sharing of Personal Information

We only share information when absolutely necessary to administer the products and services we provide, when required to do so by law, or when we partner with our affiliates to offer a broader array of products and services. In addition, California law, under the California Financial Information Privacy Act (also known as SB1), provides that a consumer has the right to control the sharing of personal and financial information with outside companies the financial institution contracts with to provide financial products and services. This state requirement varies from the federal requirements described above and is outlined in the separate notice titled “Important Privacy Choices for Consumers” that will be available on our website.

Service Providers

From time to time, we may establish a business relationship with other businesses whom we believe trustworthy and who have confirmed that their privacy practices are consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). These businesses are prohibited from using member information for any purpose other than that for which they have been contracted. Under no circumstances will service providers be authorized to charge a member account without the member’s express consent.

Advertising and Online Tracking

We may allow third-party companies to serve ads and collect certain anonymous information when members visit the Site and Services. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information, e.g., click stream information, web browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over during member visits to the Site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest. These companies typically use a cookie to collect this information. Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals, but several of our Service Providers who utilize these cookies on our Site enable members to opt out of targeted advertising practices. To learn more about these advertising practices or to opt out of this type of advertising, members can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org or http://aboutads.info/choices/. We provide members with additional tools to opt out of marketing from us. Members can learn about this in the “Managing Your Information Preferences” section in the Online and Mobile Privacy Policy.

Safeguards

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal and state regulations to protect the member information maintained in our files and computers. Where appropriate, we use security-coding techniques to guard against unauthorized access to personal records, ensure accuracy and integrity of communications and transactions, and to protect member confidentiality. We continually assess new technology for safeguarding information.

MyPoint Credit Union Internet Web Site

We collect information about visitors to MyPoint Credit Union’s web site. We automatically collect information regarding the actions visitors take on the Site and Services. For example, each time a visitor uses the Site and Services, MyPoint Credit Union automatically collects the type of Web browser the visitor uses, their operating system, their Internet Service Provider, their IP address, the pages viewed, and the time and duration of the visits to the Site and Services. MyPoint Credit Union uses this information to help us understand how people use the Site and Services and to enhance the services we offer.

Although our web site contains links to other sites that may be of interest to our members, MyPoint Credit Union is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. At no time will we grant anyone from the outside world access to MyPoint Credit Union’s database via the Internet. The collection of Usage Data and site activity is outlined in the “Online and Mobile Privacy Policy” that will be available on our website.

Selling Personal Information

We NEVER sell member information to marketing firms or other third parties.

How We Use Information and When We May Share and Disclose Information Generally

We use Personal Information for internal purposes only, such as to provide members with the Site and Services, including to send members alerts about their account, to improve the Site and Services, to notify members of new products or services, and to otherwise communicate with members about MyPoint Credit Union. We may also use the member’s Personal Information to provide more relevant search results from the search functions of the Site and Services. We will not disclose Personal Information to third parties, including for their direct marketing purposes without the member’s consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose to third parties, certain Usage Data regarding the Site and Services. However, in such cases, the member’s Usage Data is aggregated with the Usage Data of others and does not identify the member individually.

Maintaining Personal Information

We maintain procedures to ensure member financial information is complete, accurate and current. Also, members are encouraged to review their account statements and to keep their personal information complete, accurate and current. Members will be provided instructions for notifying MyPoint Credit Union when their records need to be updated.